Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW Community Groups

There are over 45 Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW community groups which includes branches and support groups throughout New South Wales. These comprise of members who join together to support each other and to gain knowledge about their condition to better understand how to manage it.

Most Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW community groups meet monthly and discuss various topics related to arthritis and osteoporosis and usually have a guest speaker. Most importantly these groups offer support and build friendships.

Call 1800 011 041 or info@arthritisnsw.org.au to find out how you can get involved.

Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW community groups are the local face of Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW in their communities, they work tirelessly to promote arthritis and educate the community about the condition. They are vital to Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW fundraising activities.

Everyone at the Sydney office of Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW would like to thank our Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW community groups for the great work they do.


 

Arthritis & Osteoporosis NSW Branches and Support Groups

ABCDE – F – GH – I – JKLMNOPQRST – U – V – W – X – Y – Z


 

A
Albury/Wodonga Support Group & Warm Water Exercise Group
1st Monday @ 10am Bi-monthly from February
Masonic Hall, Gulpha St, North Albury
Margaret: 02 6025 2085

Armidale Support Group
3rd Monday @ 5pm Monthly
Hughes House (behind Kent House), 141 Faulkner Street, Armidale
Jackie: 0428 829 031

B
Bathurst Support Group
2nd Thursday @ 10am Monthly
Bathurst RSL, 114 Rankin St, Bathurst
Doris: 02 6331 3318

Blue Mountains Branch
3rd Tuesday @ 12.15pm Monthly
Education Centre, Katoomba Hosp., Great Western Hwy, Katoomba
Adrienne: 02 4787 1124

Bowral Fibromyalgia Support Group
Dianne: 02 4861 4639

C
Charlestown Fibromyalgia Support Group
1st Monday 1pm Bi-Monthly from February
Charlestown Multi Purpose Centre, 17 James St, Charlestown
Julie: 0417 263 512

Coffs Harbour Support Group
1st Tuesday @ 9.30am Bi-Monthly from February
Community Centre, 22 Earl St, Coffs Harbour
Nancy: 02 6652 3315

Corowa Support Group
1st Wednesday @ 1.30pm Monthly
Kalianna Enterprises, 93 Guy St, Cnr of Redlands Rd, Corowa
Heather: 02 6033 4393

Cowra Arthritis Information
Joyce: 02 6342 5192

D
Dubbo Support Group
2nd Thursday @ 2pm Monthly
Neighbourhood Centre, 80 Gipps St, Dubbo
Heather: 02 6887 2359

E
Eastern Suburbs Support Group
Last Wednesday @ 10.15am Monthly
Bondi Junction Club, Gray St, Bondi Junction
Susan: 02 9389 8140

G
Gosford Support Group
Warm Water Exercise Classes
Gosford Swimming Pools, Mason Pde, Gosford
Noreen: 02 4323 6707

Grafton Support Group
3rd Thursday @ 10am Monthly
White House Tea Room, 128 Prince St, Grafton
Margaret: 02 6643 3801

H
Hawkesbury Branch
3rd Tuesday @ 10am Monthly
Rozzoli Roomm, Windsor Library, 300 George St, Windsor
Julienne: 02 4574 1928

Holroyd/Merrylands Branch
4th Wednesday @ 10am Monthly
Sports Room, Merrylands RSL, 14 Military Road, Merrylands
Betty: 02 9632 3302

J
JIA Group
Facebook: www.facebook.com/juvenilearthritisgroup

K
Kincumber Support Group
Last Friday @ 10am Monthly
Brentwood Village Auditorium, Scaysbrook Dr, Kincumber
Dorothy: 02 4368 1748

Kogarah Support Group
4th Friday @ 2pm Monthly
Kogarah Library, Kogarah Town Square, Belgrave St, Kogarah
Sharon: 0407 029 678

L
Lismore Support Group
2nd Tuesday @ 10am Monthly
Northern Rivers Comm. Gateway, 76 Carrington St, Lismore
Marie: 02 6628 6692

Lithgow Branch
3rd Wednesday @10am Monthly
Lithgow Hospital, Cnr Col Drewe Dr & Great Western Hwy, Lithgow
Lorna: 02 6352 1984

Long Jetty Support Group
1st Thursday @ 10am Monthly
Karagi Court Community Hall, Yakalla Rd, Bateau Bay
Liz: 02 4332 5245

Lower Clarence Support Group
4th Monday @ 9.30am Bi-Monthly from February
Maclean Hospital Community Health Centre, Union St, Maclean
Dorothy: 02 6645 7085

M
Macarthur Support Group
1st Wednesday @ 10am Monthly
Campbelltown Library, Hurley St, Campbelltown
Carol: 0400 439 505
Margaret: 0422 238 008

Maitland District Branch
1st Thursday @ 10am Monthly
East Maitland Bowling Club, New England Hwy, East Maitland
Veronica: 02 4966 4649

Milton/Ulladulla Support Group
3rd Wednesday @ 10am Monthly
CRC Building, 72 St Vincent St, Ulladulla
Trish: 02 4454 0205

Molong Support Group/Gentle Exercise
Every Monday @ 9am
Bowling Club, Eucharenna Rd, Molong
Margaret: 02 6366 8045

N
Newcastle Support Group
4th Wednesday @ 1pm Monthly
Mayfield Seniors Centre, 102 Hanbury St, Mayfield
Judy: 02 4967 5694

Nowra Support Group
1st Thursday @ 10am Monthly
Continental Café, Schofield Lane, Nowra
Margaret : 02 4423 4326

O
Orange Support Group
1st Monday @ 12noon Bi-Monthly from February
Orange Aquatic Centre, Hill St, Orange
Ann: 02 6362 8587

P
Parkes Arthritis Information
Last Tuesday @ 10am Bi-monthly
Education Centre, Parkes Hospital, 18 Coleman Rd, Parkes
Fiona: 02 6862 1866

Parramatta Support Group
1st Monday @ 1pm Monthly
2nd Floor, Community Services Building, Civic Place, Parramatta
Anita: 02 8850 7056

Penrith Branch
2nd Wednesday @ 9.30am Monthly
CWA Rm, Cnr Tindale St & Castlereagh St, Penrith
Norma: 02 4751 3417

Port Macquarie Branch
2nd Tuesday @ 10am Bi-monthly from February
Senior Citizens Centre, 43 Munster St, Port Macquarie
Pam: 02 6584 6687

Q
Quirindi Support Group
4th Tuesday @ 2pm Monthly
Pollock Hall, Pryor St, Quirindi
Val: 02 6747 4727

R
Ryde Support Group
4th Thursday @ 1pm Monthly
Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club, Ryedale Rd, West Ryde
Doris: 02 9817 7470
dcarrall@arthritisnsw.org.au

S
Scone Support Group
1st Wednesday @ 11am Monthly
Scone Bowling Club, Gundy Road, Scone
Fred: 02 6545 1701

Southern Highlands Branch
2nd Friday @ 10am Monthly
Henrietta Rose Room, Bendooley Place, Bowral (Opposite Library)
Margaret: 02 4885 1430

T
Tamworth Support Group
3rd Tuesday @ 5pm Monthly
Tamworth Community Centre, Darling St, Tamworth
Marina: 0403 759 148

Taree Support Group
1st Friday @ 10am Monthly
Garden Room, Uniting Church, Albert St, Taree
Maria: 02 6557 7274

Tuggerah Lakes Support Group
1st Friday @ 10am Monthly
Uniting Church, Summerside St, Toukley
Lorraine: 02 4390 2177

W
Wagga Wagga Support Group
1st Thursday @ 1pm Monthly
Rules Club, Cnr Fernleigh & Glenfield Roads, Glenfield Park
Lorraine: 02 6926 3203

Warilla/Shellharbour Branch
3rd Thursday @ 1.30pm Monthly
Warilla Bowling Club, Jason Ave, Barrack Heights
Sheila: 02 4296 1340

Wollongong Branch
2nd Tuesday @ 10am Monthly
Wesley Church on the Mall, Wollongong
Lee: 02 4225 3521

Wollongong Fibromyalgia Information
Winsome: 02 4284 8890

Woonona/Bulli Support Group
1st Wednesday @ 1pm Monthly
Bulli Community Centre, 328 Princes Hwy, Bulli
Lynn: 0466 989 914

Woy Woy Branch
3rd Tuesday @ 10am Monthly
Peninsula Community Centre, 93 McMasters Road, Woy Woy
Margaret: 02 4342 5801

Y
Young Support Group
4th Wednesday @ 10.30am, Bi-monthly from February
PCYC, Lachlan Street, Young
Beverley: 02 6382 1948